NameStory

Numerology and Astrology

Choosing a Baby Name by Birth Date

Use the birth date, or the due date, to shortlist names in four steps: work out the Life Path number, find the sun sign, match names that carry the same number, then say the full name out loud. Below is a day-by-day Life Path calendar so you can skip the arithmetic.

|By Elina, Co-Founder

Every 2027 Date, Sorted by Life Path

We ran each day of the year through the same Life Path formula our tools use.

The year is part of the sum, so a date's Life Path changes from one year to the next. In 2027, Life Path 4 is the rarest by far: only 5 dates give it (1.4% of the year). Life Path 11 is nearly as scarce, with 6 dates: July 29, August 19, August 28, September 9, September 18 and September 27. Life Path 22 is the opposite, with 36 dates (9.9%). The other numbers each take roughly a tenth of the calendar.

Days per Life Path, 2027
Month1234567891122
January33324443302
February33304333303
March33303444403
April33303344403
May44303334403
June44303333403
July43403333314
August32404333324
September30414333333
October33324443302
November33304443303
December33303444403
Year39343954241424041636

Pick a month

Tap a month to see the Life Path for each day. It works for a birth date or a due date: if the baby arrives early or late, check the neighboring days too.

March 2027: Life Path for each day

SMTWTFS
16
27
38
49
51
62
73
822
95
106
117
128
139
141
152
163
1722
185
196
207
218
229
231
242
253
2622
275
286
297
308
319

Gold outline: a Master Number (11, 22 or 33). Small number: the day of the month.

From Date to Shortlist in Four Steps

The method behind the calendar, so you can repeat it for any date.

1

Find the Life Path number

Add every digit of the full date (month, day and year), then reduce the total to a single digit. Stop at 11, 22 or 33: those Master Numbers are not reduced further.

2

Look up the sun sign

The date also gives a zodiac sign, and each sign has an element and a ruling planet. The sign sets the mood of the shortlist; the Life Path sets its direction.

3

Shortlist names that carry the same number

Every name has its own number, built from its letters. Names that share the Life Path number, or sit close to it in tone, are the ones numerology reads as a good fit.

4

Say the full name out loud

Numerology narrows the list. Sound, family and taste make the choice. If a name fails the out-loud test, drop it, whatever its number says.

Want the long version of each number first? Read Life Path numbers explained or browse the numerology guides.

One Date, All the Way Through

March 14, 2027

March 14, 2027 gives Life Path 1, The Leader: independent, pioneering, ambitious. The sun sign is Pisces, a water sign ruled by Jupiter.

Names that carry the number 1 themselves: Cora, Elena, Iris for girls, and Elias, Luca, Sawyer for boys. Pisces adds a softer, more dreamy note, so a flowing name such as Elena or Iris suits the sign as well as the number.

Curious how a single name scores against a date? See Cora's full cosmic report, written for the date you choose.

Names for Each Life Path

A starting point for every number that falls on a calendar date this year.

Life Path 1 / Sun

The Leader

Girls: Cora, Elena, Iris

Boys: Elias, Luca, Sawyer

39 dates in 2027.

Life Path 2 / Moon

The Diplomat

Girls: Aria, Ivy, Sadie

Boys: Noah, Nolan, Easton

34 dates in 2027.

Life Path 3 / Jupiter

The Communicator

Girls: Charlotte, Claire, Nora

Boys: Owen, Levi, Kai

39 dates in 2027.

Life Path 4 / Rahu

The Builder

Girls: Emilia, Willow

Boys: Jude, Luke, Dominic

5 dates in 2027.

Life Path 5 / Mercury

The Adventurer

Girls: Olivia, Mia, Amelia

Boys: Leo, Everett, Ezra

42 dates in 2027.

Life Path 6 / Venus

The Nurturer

Girls: Stella, Layla, Lydia

Boys: Asher, Silas, Jasper

41 dates in 2027.

Life Path 7 / Ketu

The Seeker

Girls: Lucy, Naomi, Penelope

Boys: Henry, Micah, Lincoln

42 dates in 2027.

Life Path 8 / Saturn

The Achiever

Girls: Scarlett, Mila, Eliza

Boys: Liam, Wesley, Wyatt

40 dates in 2027.

Life Path 9 / Mars

The Humanitarian

Girls: Olive, Sophie, Noelle

Boys: Theodore, Oliver, Sebastian

41 dates in 2027.

Life Path 11 / Neptune

The Intuitive

Girls: Audrey, Violet, Aurora

Boys: Lucas, Carter, Felix

6 dates in 2027.

Life Path 22 / Pluto

The Master Builder

Girls: Daisy, Josie, Athena

Boys: Julian, Miles, Emmett

36 dates in 2027.

More names for every number, with how often each one appears, in Baby Names by Numerology Number.

The Astrology Layer: Sun Sign by Date

Twelve signs, four elements, and the planet that rules each.

Astrology reads the baby's sun sign, which depends only on the day and month. Fire signs favor bold, bright names. Earth signs lean to classic ones. Air signs suit light, quick names. Water signs fit soft, flowing sounds. Dates near the edge of a sign are called cusps: if yours is one, shortlist from both signs.

SignDatesElementPlanet
AriesMar 21 to Apr 19FireMars
TaurusApr 20 to May 20EarthVenus
GeminiMay 21 to Jun 20AirMercury
CancerJun 21 to Jul 22WaterMoon
LeoJul 23 to Aug 22FireSun
VirgoAug 23 to Sep 22EarthMercury
LibraSep 23 to Oct 22AirVenus
ScorpioOct 23 to Nov 21WaterMars
SagittariusNov 22 to Dec 21FireJupiter
CapricornDec 22 to Jan 19EarthSaturn
AquariusJan 20 to Feb 18AirSaturn
PiscesFeb 19 to Mar 20WaterJupiter

What a Birth Date Can and Cannot Do

Numerology is a tradition for choosing with intention, not a prediction.

  • Due dates move. Check the days either side of yours. If the Life Path changes, keep both shortlists.
  • Numbers are a lens. They help you break a tie between names you already like. They do not replace liking the name.
  • Master Numbers are kept whole. A date that adds to 11 or 22 is read as 11 or 22, not as 2 or 4.
  • Sound still decides. Pair the first name with the last and the middle name, and say it aloud. Our middle name guide covers the flow rules.

See how a name fits a date

Choose any name and the birth date or due date, and get a personal cosmic report with its numerology and astrology. No account needed.

Get a Cosmic Report